FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE **** AFTERPAY AVAILABLE

Terms & Conditions

Hello and welcome to Bask & Blue’s Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy page. Please read before proceeding to all other areas of the site. By continuing to browse and/or proceed with purchase you must agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions and our disclaimer statement below.  

Refund and Return Policy

We acknowledge that under Australian Consumer Law you have the right to ask for a repair, replacement or refund should goods reach you in an unsatisfactory condition. A refund may be organised on an individual basis. We ask that you take a photo of the item on the day it is received and email it along with a description of the problem to baskandblue@outlook.com. We will be able to consider your request and provide you with a replacement of the damaged item free of charge within 30 days of purchase.

You will not however, be eligible for a replacement if you have changed your mind after purchase, so please choose carefully before proceeding to checkout. We have personally tested all products in the Bask & Blue range and are pleased with our choices. However, before using any of our products remember to read the ingredients of all labels carefully. Follow the instructions for use. Bask & Blue is not liable for any individual reaction to a product or products. If you have an allergy or sensitivity do not use any ingredients that may result in a reaction. We recommend you conduct an allergy patch test before using. Please stop using if you experience a reaction. 

Delivery and Handling

We use a door-to-door courier delivery service and under ordinary conditions you can expect to receive your parcel within two to seven working days. However, due to current COVID-19 restrictions in the various states there may be delays. 

Once payment has been submitted cancellation of purchase will not be permitted.

Licencing

We retain ownership, intellectual property, licensing and rights to use the name Bask & Blue. 

Pricing

All pricing on the Bask & Blue website is in Australian dollars. Goods will not be dispatched until payment for purchase is received in full. Please carefully check your shipping address is correct. We are not liable for goods not being received as a result of an incorrect shipping address being entered.

Bask & Blue reserves the right to adjust pricing of all products at any time and without notice. Products may also be discontinued at any time and without notice. We will not be held liable for these changes

Privacy Policy

Bask & Blue is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.baskandblue.com.au, from cookies]. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Bask & Blue will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Bask & Blue

baskandblue@outlook.com